Special Recognition Awards

Awards Film Title Creator(s) School
Best of Show Snowflakes and Diamonds Johnick Petry Homeschool
Best Cinematography Everything We Could Have Wanted Joshua Leong and Daniel Meakem McLean High School
Best Screenplay Daydreamer Kat Garrido Gaston Day School
Most Inspirational Beautiful Saunders Swan and Martha Reifenberg Ursuline Academy

Alternative

Golden Lion The Recurrent Dream Aviana DiPasquale, Lo Riddell, Bella Spleen Kings High School
White Lion DPTV Begins Kayleigh Gallagher, Jack Harrison, Joel Pletcher, Bailey Titter Hempfield High School
Mountain Lion Tartarus (Trailer) Julian Nisenboim, Michael Norwesh Deerfield High School
Finalist CAM Geoffrey Vollette Lakota East High School
 Finalist Awake at Night Steve Neace St. Henry Disctrict High School
 Finalist Inside My Idiosyncrasies Abbi Tekavec Ursuline Academy

 

Animation

Awards Film Title Creator(s) School
Golden Lion Daydreamer Kat Garrido Gaston Day School
White Lion The Abandons Aviana DiPasquale Kings High School
Mountain Lion The Man with a Plan Gabe Schmidt Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
Finalist Rolly the Bowling Ball Tasha Tanarugsachock Kings High School
Finalist A Sense of Adventure Autumn English, Mona Corpuz, Hannah Maloy, Isabella DeBlasio York High School
Finalist Tak the Cactus Anna-Claire Barker Kings High School

Comedy

Golden Lion The Novelist Derek Walker Decatur High School
White Lion Diluted Fear Jared Goudsmit Kirkwood High School
Mountain Lion Old Boys Seth Friedman The Seven Hills School
Finalist The Bill Lanie Berlage Ursuline Academy
Finalist Inflate-A-Date Rachel Michelman The Seven Hills School
Finalist 39 Steps Bretton Miller and Seth Friedman The Seven Hills School

 

Commercial

Awards Film Title Creator(s) School
Golden Lion Bright Future Josie Bachus, Nora Ryan Homewood-Flossmoor High School
White Lion Everywhere You Go Griffin Carter, Grace Sowacke Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Mountain Lion TeaLula Andrew Pridmore Maine South High School
Finalist Football Hype Video Amy Bushman, Sophie RodenParker, Erica Mulcahey and Alex Carroll Anderson High School
Finalist Audi Commercial Julian Nisenboim Deerfield High School
Finalist Tucker’s Whippy Dip – 19 Years Online Commercial William Laterza William Mason High School

 

Informational/Informational

Golden Lion Learning Commons Informational Emily Newman, Katie Hehn, Griffen Maraan, Austin Bally, Megan Goodlett, Erica Mulcahey, Lindy Rutledge, Alex Carroll, Savannah Shannon Anderson High School
White Lion Dreaming of Success Aviana DiPasquale, Celeste Riddell, Bella Spleen, Destiny Stuck Kings High School
Mountain Lion Green City Demolition Corporate Video Carter Nolan St. Xavier High School
Finalist Xtravaganza Tuition Assistance Promo Carter Nolan St. Xavier High School
Finalist Forest Hills Foundations Soiree 2017 GLC Megan Goodlett Anderson High School
Finalist Say Something Campaign – Mason High School Emily Rebella William Mason High School

 

Long Documentary

Awards Film Title Creator(s) School
Golden Lion Herman Wainggel: A Hidden Genocide Joshua Leong and Sam Gollob McLean High School
White Lion Mason Boys Cross Country – A Year in Review William Laterza William Mason High School
Mountain Lion Mosaic Ministries Joel Helmick Maumee Valley Country Day School
Finalist Restorative Practices Trinity Hanson Franklin High School
Finalist Global Dynamics: A Robot Derek Walker Decatur High School
Finalist Foreign, Inc. Chase Cutarelli Marysville High School

 

Short Narrative

Awards Film Title Student Name(s) School
Golden Lion Side Effects Hassan El-Cheikh, Isabella Siska, K. Riley Bachman, Yahkira Yisrael SCPA
White Lion Beautiful Saunders Swan and Martha Reifenberg Ursuline Academy
Mountain Lion Always There Matthew Rice Albert Einstein High School
Finalist Go Back Grant Toney Homeschool
Finalist The Red Room Raven Davis Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Finalist Ripple in Time Andrea Ayala Ursuline Academy

 

Long Narrative

Awards Film Title Creator(s) School
Golden Lion Everything We Could Have Wanted Joshua Leong and Daniel Meakem McLean High School
White Lion Snowflakes and Diamonds Johnick Petry Homeschool
Mountain Lion Ojala George Hawke Great Valley High School
Finalist Fugazzi Julian Nisenboim Deerfield High School
Finalist Ghost Ferreters Luke M., Eddie C., Jacky G., Olivia C., Jania C., Jackie L., Kevin G., Ben L. Godfrey-Lee Public Schools/West Catholic High School
Finalist The Yellow Wallpaper Noah Mooney Central High School

Music Video

Awards Film Title Student Name(s) School
Golden Lion We Are Leo: Dimensions Becky Castro, Nico Gullo, Kaitlyn Weyenberg, Dylan Gegare, Alei Mandli, Justice Ward, Chris LaFreniere William Horlick high school
White Lion Delusion Sam Smith Loveland High School
Mountain Lion What You Like Adam Shoreibah, George Hawkes Glenbrook South High School
Finalist Columbia Adi Rivera, Arianna Rose, Lejon Cadd William Horlick high school
Finalist Sunrise City Janssen Mitchell, Ryan Hutchinson Homewood-Flossmoor HIgh School
Finalist Loud Whispers Delaney O’Toole, Amy Bushman, Erica Mulcahey, and Various Crew Anderson High School

 

New Story/Newscast

Awards Film Title Student Name(s) School
Golden Lion The VTV Show Asante Hayes Homewood-Flossmoor High School
White Lion Comets For Common Ground Logan Stevens, Abby Miller William Mason High School
Mountain Lion DPTV Julia Campbell Hempfield High School
Finalist DHS Custodians Bernadette Itzkow Deerfield High School
Finalist Blind Soccer Jack Harrison Hempfield High School
Finalist Flossmoor Feet Jasmine Franklin Homewood-Flossmoor High School

 

Public Service Announcement

Awards Film Title Student Name(s) School
Golden Lion For Julie Zac Lueder Homewood-Flossmoor High School
White Lion Seriously? Rakhi Bawa, Megan Brokamp, Jordan Buelterman Ursuline Academy
Mountain Lion You Are Not Alone Matthew Rice Albert Einstein High School
Finalist Anxiety PSA Emily Newman, Savannah Shannon, Griffen Maraan, Katie Hehn, Josie Ericksen, Sophie RodenParker, Amy Bushman Anderson High School
Finalist Catfish PSA Bridget Johnson Maine South High School
Finalist Society’s Challenge Trinity Hanson, Lukas Migliano Franklin High School

 

Short Documentary

Awards Film Title Student Name(s) School
Golden Lion We All Bleed Red Jacob Young Franklin High School
White Lion The Choice Julian Nisenboim Deerfield High School
Mountain Lion 4 Paws Avi DiPasquale, Bella Spleen, Celeste Riddell, Faith Shields Kings High School
Finalist Tri for Joe Josie Ericksen, Emily Newman, Amy Bushman Anderson High School
Finalist Walk a Mile Grace Paszkiewicz, Omar Shana Franklin High School
Finalist Flashpoint Documentary Seth Friedman The Seven Hills School
Finalist Detroit Street Care Rachel Goodeman Troy Athens High School

 

Junior High

Awards Film Title Student Name(s) School
Golden Lion Nutcase Owen Cummings, Quinn Donnelly, Andrew Foley, Hannah Moore, Liam Murphy Walnut Hills
White Lion Unmasked Piper Rothfuss, Michael Fenton, Lily Smith, MilesDiMeo SCPA, Home Schooled, Three Rivers
Mountain Lion The Escape Kevin Sian Nagel Middle School
Finalist Player Eliminated Andrew Kaeppner, Emma Falcon, Sydney Tellez, Mia Leyland, JD McManus, Maverick Rowe, Maya Wollford, Noah Dunn Nagel Middle School
Finalist In Trouble….Out of Time Will Hardin, Natalie Vasquez, Synnah Smith, Torin Payor, Caesar Vasquez, Steve Grothaus, Jose Carbilla, Manuel Hernandez Norwood Middle School
Finalist Some Lessons are Hard to Learn Thomas Glover, Cameron Henderson, Dakota Jackson, Anthony Newberry, Marquis Pettie, Cassandra Schwarz, Daisy Valle-Lopez North College Hill Middle School – YMCA/Skool Aid After School Film Program
Finalist TMS News Eddie Julious, Iyanna Harris, Devall Palmer, Ra’shyla Phillips, Nysheia White, Antonia Willis, Penda Ndiaye, Jamaisha Humpries, Moriah Humphrey, Nakhia Bryan, Khi’rell Townsend, Rah’Kirah Reese-Brown, Vanessa Martin, Jeremiah Carter Robert A Taft Information Technology