2020 GLAHSFF Film Screenings

Alternative Films

Film Title Students School
2,102,400 Minutes Alexis Courtenay Randall K. Cooper HS
A Bird Without A Song Maya Nash Homewood-Flossmoor HS
A Happier Place Zijin Wang Bishop Grimes HS
A Portrait’s Stare Adam Freeman Homewood Flossmoor HS
A Story About Collaboration Helen Neppl Glenbrook South HS
Cinema Reel Adam Freeman Homewood Flossmoor HS
Just Alaska Grant Toney Homeschooled
On The Wagon Christopher Putlock Father Gabriel Richard HS
Peanut Butter Demonstration Kyla Carter & Kaitlyn Jackson Homewood Flossmoor HS
Reimagined Lauren Matthew Homewood Flossmoor HS
Seeing in Color Allison DeWitt The Seven Hills School
Weird Night Gavin Lloyd Franklin HS
What’s Your Favorite Part of Life Toria Pater, Charles Falotico, Mitchell Hahn Middletown HS South

Animation

Film Title Students School
Across the Cosmos Will Lance South Carolina Governor’s School for the Arts and Humanities
Adventure for the Ruby of Ra Andrew Foley Mariemont HS
Bloom Victoria Wesloh King’s HS
GusGus Urte Kirieliute King’s HS
Stitches Aidan Kristo, Mia Dyer, Owen Mihavetz The Baltimore School For The Arts
The Invasion Hudson Hightower; Evan Fink St. Edward HS
The Season of Gifting Lucy Wang Talawanda HS
Unitato Saga – Ep. 10 “FINALE” Ethan Erdman Mason Middle School

Comedy

Film Title Students School
Deep Return Gabe Schmidt, Malcolm Vanderwoude, Trevor Cebulskie, Jack Bolander, Matthew Pacheco, Jackson Rebhun, Jonah Bolander, Maggie Drake, Carter Jackson Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
DNA Romance Keyser, Damian Hougabook, Camari Garrison, Calvin johns, Romeo Keyser Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Optimism Anna Dorflinger, Alan Haehnel Troy Athens High School
Raid Day Benjamin Marines, Ava Keller, Zachary Roda, Orion Jones, Riley Klepper Hempfield High School
The Wall Liam Mohajeri Norris, Theo Mohajeri Norris Homeschool

Commercials

Film Title Students School
Beanie Babies Helen Neppl, Jo Waller Glenbrook South HS
Come See The Game Jason Kemp, Zina Khader, Grace Joo Troy Athens HS
CometTV: Everything Mason Athletics Jackson Ebel, Ryan Ruminski William Mason HS
CometTV: Your Home For Mason Athletics Jackson Ebel William Mason HS
Desserts by Jane Adam Freeman Homewood Flossmoor HS
Nike Air Jordan 1 Caleb Shin, Lina Pedrelli, James Scott Glenbrook South HS
School Store Commercial Emily Chaney Randall K. Cooper HS
Tesla Commercial Jacob Goldberg & Ben Hamer Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Informational/Educational Films

Film Title Students School
All About That Base Jessie Arlinghaus Randall K. Cooper HS
Bit Life at Cooper Nathan Ciufo, Michael Dementjevs Randall K. Cooper HS
FCPX Transitions Tutorial Alexis Courtenay Randall K. Cooper High School
French Lycée of Chicago’s Lockdown Safety Video Andrei Thüler, Louis Alcade, Samuel Ridet Lycee Francais de Chicago
Lou Malnati’s Deep Dish Pizza Demonstration Ethan Levy & Ryan Baer Glenbrook North HS

Long Documentary Films

Film Title Students School
Forest City Blues Matthew Shanahan, Gabe Beaver, Doug Camp, James Carney, Bryan Cundiff, Adam DeCoske, Jack Dougher, Connor Fairfield, Mason Heben, Garrett Kirkpatrick, Alex Koch, Brayden Makar, Jeremiah McVay, Danny Nieberding, Osgar Nugent, Richard Perrins, Zeke Schmiedl, Ben Smyser, Gabe Stephens St. Edward HS
Hibakusha Adler Moss, John Schaefer Bishop Carroll Catholic HS
Phase One Ben Hamer Homewood Flossmoor HS
The Matthew Kocher Story Juliette Benjamin Homewood-Flossmoor HS
The Michigan Arctic Grayling Initiative Abby Bright, Grace Bright, Grace Joo, Madison Strachan Troy Athens HS
United: How Soccer Came to Atlanta Daniel Jensrud Alpharetta HS

Long Narrative Films

Film Title Students School
Angel Baby Joey Sovereign Lima Senior HS
Everything Under the Sun Tra My Anderson Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School
Fire Trials Jules Brown New Trier HS
Happy Pill Wyatt Richards, Haley Hampton Highlands HS
Hourglass Bryce Knick, Lainey Auwarter, Zane Farmer, Carter Schaeffer, Sophia Kelley Grandin Theatre Film Lab
The Protector Andrew Hubert, Nabeel Raza, Margaret Tower, Reid Burton, Preston Clower Grandin Theatre Film Lab

Middle School

Film Title Students School
Changing Palettes Zack Grew, Cayden Grew Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
DT Izayah, D’Shawn, Ethan, Jake, Evan Academy of Cinematic Arts
Into The Unknown Liam, Molly, Harry, Roscoe Nativity School
Parasite Benjamin Sinden, Eli Lane, McGregor Phillips, Miles DiMeo, Sam Boron, Gyasi Henderson Academy of Cinematic Arts
Swapped Nolan Miller, James Bingkang, Joel Berg Academy of Cinematic Arts
Test Day Isaiah Nicholes, Evan Mischnick, Will Koester, Nolan Miller, Hayden Melvin Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Last Student Tim Bierhoff, Maya Bierhoff, Austyn Marie Phipps, Eli Parsell Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Man In Red Shane pergrem SCPA
The Savior Ethan Erdman, Damion Bryant, Connor Cadek, Alexandra Zubelik, Quinn Donnelly Academy of Cinematic Arts
Yvonne Goes Back To School Shane pergrem SCPA

Music Video

Film Title Students School
Caesar Rodney Zachary Sinutko, Ellen Bedford, Anna Dorflinger Troy Athens HS
Dancing in a Snow Globe Wyatt Knoell, Alex Gittens, Lauren Drake, Steph’n MdGrady-Tate, Nick Hawkins, Caden Holum, Laurel Lasch, Liam Shannon The Prairie School
Guinevere May – Selfish (Original Music Video) Ruben Villarreal, Xander Branch Homewood-Flossmoor HS
Gun-Totin’ Liberal Jared Goudsmit Kirkwood HS
Press Rewind Jared Goudsmit Kirkwood HS
Salam – Woah Grant Toney, Sam McAllister Homeschooled
Way Home Autumn Roads Hempfield HS

News Story

Film Title Students School
Bagel Creation Ethan Levy & Chris Fabbioli Glenbrook North HS
Coach Purdy Ethan Levy & Stella Balaskas Glenbrook North HS
Dan Briggs Ethan Levy & Stella Balaskas Glenbrook North HS
Electronic Door Locks Ethan Levy & Logan Rosengard Glenbrook North HS
GNCY Vaping Presentation Ethan Levy & Logan Rosengard Glenbrook North HS
Hidden Gem Lilly Donkel, Caroline Johnson Homewood Flossmoor HS
HP150 Time Capsule Stephen Knobel Highland Park HS
HPHS Israeli Culture Day 2020 Stephen Knobel Highland Park HS
MHH ESPYS – Performance of the Year Tyler Hopton William Mason HS
MHS ESYYS – Upset of the Year Morgan Scholz William Mason HS
Nihilistic Yearbook Ads Jared Goudsmit & Eli Boshara Kirkwood HS
Traveling Show Ethan Levy & Julia Foster Glenbrook North HS
Walk of Hope 2019 Ben Turnquest and Langston  Johnson Homewood-Flossmoor HS

Public Service Announcement

Film Title Students School
Be Part of The Solution Logan Moore Academy of Cinematic Arts
Be Safe Don’t Vape Maggie Drake Academy of Cinematic Arts
Domestic Violence in High Schools Toni Clevenger Randall K. Cooper HS
Food Waste Ethan Levy & Jayse Weinberg Glenbrook North HS
It Will Be Madison Strachan Troy Athens HS
One of Them Jules Brown New Trier HS
Rethink Your Drink Ethan Levy Glenbrook North HS
Texting and Driving PSA Ava Keller, Abby Minnich, Lauren Eager Hempfield HS
We Need You In This World Madison Strachan Troy Athens HS

Short Documentary

Film Title Students School
Behind The Grill: The Little Louies’s Story Ethan Levy & Ryan Lezak Glenbrook North HS
Bringing Hope To Homeless Pets Urte Kirieliute, Amber Reveal, Brooke Rayburn, Lydia Ball Kings HS
Changemakers: Now Is The Time Maya Nash, Prasanth Madana, Manal Azam Homewood-Flossmoor HS
DIPG – Gavin’s Story Jackson LaCroix Randall K. Cooper HS
eLevated Ethan Levy, Ben Chalem & Julia Foster Glenbrook North HS
Holding onto Hope Gianna Smith and Olivia Sowacke Homewood Flossmor HS
Nela Breitkreutz Morgan Minnich Hempfield HS
PA Senate Bill 74 Sara Vanderlaan Hempfield HS
Retail Archaeology Jack Schreiner, Janae Vargo Penta Career Center
Safe Families For Children Natalie Kahan, Caleb Shin, James Scott Glenbrook South HS
Stronger Than Steel Jacob Pincus and Bram Hoffman Beachwood HS
The Evans Effect Ben Hamer Homewood Flossmoor HS
The Walker Literacy Center Audrey Parks, Grace Harwood Troy Athens HS
Tina’s Story Sophie Zawadzki Branksome Hall
Wicker Park Secret Agent Supply Company Ethan Levy & Logan Rosengard Glenbrook North HS

Short Narrative

Film Title Students School
A Firm August Breeze Samuel Miller, Zach Campbell, Grant Kilhefner Plymouth HS
A Hero in Hiding Sebastian Domenech, James Altschul Vernon Hills HS
A Rocky Transfer Ki Doyle, Asia Spaulding, Liam Vanderwoude, Seth Estes, Gavin Lloyd, Emma Harrison Academy of Cinematic Arts
Balloons Christopher Putlock Father Gabriel Richard HS
Boo Torrance Lang, Niayla O’Neal, Danni Proctor, Zoey Trimble, Emma Dalton School for Creative and Performing Arts
Chased Andrei Thüler Lycee Francais de Chicago
Daisy Ethan Webb Oscar A. Carlson HS
Defined Ethan Webb and Chris Plewka Oscar A. Carlson HS
Detective Texas Toast Isaac Harmon, Matthew Quintana, Zoya Raza, Elijah Sylvester-Johnson Grandin Theatre Film Lab
DyAD Tanner Hamilton, Justin Schutz, Kayden Bravata Northview HS
EMAIL 9 Ethan Web Oscar A. Carlson HS
Gate in the Door Hannah Puckett, Keara Hatton, Nick Raihala, Aliesha Caldwell, Kylie Georgiefski, Robert Sievers, Matthew Satter Academy of Cinematic Arts
Half Full Gianna Beaty, Gemma Uyehata, Gregory Schwind Academy of Cinematic Arts
Haven Ben Dreblow Homeschool
Hey, Jerry Daniel Ball, Benny Farbstein, Owen Riley, Logan Moore, Jack Riley Academy of Cinematic Arts
Hold My Hand Eli Berliner, Ian szigethy Saint Ann’s School
Into The Past Kevin Lewis, Jackson Hacker, Zoey FitzGerald Kidwell, Maura Juenger, Madison Arruri Academy of Cinematic Arts
Last Man Standing Jacob Goldberg & Devin Gorton Homewood-Flossmoor HS
Leap of Faith Helen Neppl Glenbrook South HS
Locked Alex Lange, Ben Smith, Cori Campbell, Michael Lee Academy of Cinematic Arts
Madhouse Michael Lee, Alex Lange, Eli Erb, and Joseph Schwind Academy of Cinematic Arts
Magic in the Boy Hayden Melvin Academy of Cinematic Arts
Manipulation Wyatt Richards Highlands HS
Mis-Taken Carter Cook, Maggie Drake, Will Fribourg, Bella Salter, Jake Sapp Academy of Cinematic Arts
Moonlight Daydream Jacob Boatsman Northwest School of the Arts
Noose Chandler Thornton Gainesville HS
Patterns Jack Buckley, Liam M. Norris, Aiden Dunca Homeschool
Roses Are Red Sophie Zawadzki Branksome Hall
Runaways L Ruhland Hope Academy
Stag Samuel Mitchell, Aidan Wohl, Graham Bertoni, Alexandra Blum, Cameron Lipp, Matt Lee Sidwell Friends School
That Would be Mine, Thank You Cameron Roh, Leia Bulger, Connor Telford, Skylar Mckinney Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Disease Thomas Furman Lincoln Park HS
The Duelist James Altschul, Sebastian Domenech Vernon Hills HS
The Forbidden Shell Gretta Brown, Logan Moore, Connor Andrews Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Here and Now Jules Brown New Trier HS
The Short Film Ariana DeJesus, Sara Vanderlaan, Abby Minnich, Gunnar Main, Autumn Rhoads, Zach Roda, Kasey Kreider, Maddi Olson, Matthew Binder Hempfield HS
Threat of Winter Andrea Ayala, Emily Cossentino, Joe Yeager, Patrick Redden Academy of Cinematic Arts
Tired of Failure Sean Neidhard, Cameron Hollstegge, Logan Ford, Ben Thomson Academy of Cinematic Arts
Unstable Jules Brown New Trier HS

Trailers

Film Title Students School
Battle of The Skies Tyler Hopton William Mason HS
Beat East Jackson Ebel William Mason HS
Mason Basketball: Withrow Hype Isabel Roe William Mason HS
Mason Soccer Season Trailer Jackson Ebel William Mason HS
Mason Soccer: The Road to State Jackson Ebel William Mason HS
Mason VS. Princeton Trailer Callum Norrie William Mason HS
Senior Hype Night Tyler Hopton William Mason HS
Shutout City Jason Kemp, Grace Joo Troy Athens HS
The Circle Movie Trailer Jacob Goldberg & Devin Gorton Homewood-Flossmoor HS
The Mayor Charlie Falotico Middletown South HS
Unearthly Chloe Castady Homewood-Flossmoor HS
Unhinged Adam Freeman and Caroline Johnson Homewood Flossmoor HS