Congratulations to our 2021 Award Winners!!

Top Awards

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Best of Show Tempus Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS
Best Cinematography Tempus Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS
Best Screenplay Make a Wish Elijah Edwards Madison Memorial / Children’s Film Academy of Madison
Most Inspirational The Working Man Matteo Zavaglia Westminster Christian Academy

 Alternative

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion Tempus Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS
White Lion The Color of Consciousness Matteo Zavaglia Westminster Christian Academy
Mountain Lion Proof of Residency Spencer Sabath Highland Park HS
Finalist Picnic Darla Matches Middletown HS South
Finalist Sleepless Night Benjamin Turnquest Homewood-Flossmoor Community HS
Finalist Coming Up for Air Laila Sparks Troy Athens HS

Animation

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion The Homo Sapien Virus Andrew Wang Adlai E Stevenson HS
White Lion Ruth and Nick: A Confectionery Tale Carter Rostron Pembroke Hill School
Mountain Lion I Want Them to Know Maura Collins Middletown HS South
Finalist Beauty Lexi Ziobro Middletown HS South
Finalist Seed Elizabeth Lappano Alan B. Shepard HS
Finalist Immersion Stephen Middletown HS South

 Comedy

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion Flat Line Abby Estrada Grandin Theatre Film Lab
White Lion Life After Death Sophie Jackson, Maura Collins Middletown HS South
Mountain Lion Mermaids Specifically Nick Lusardi Alpena HS
Finalist Perso Nella Salsa Reese Robers Grandin Theatre Film Lab
Finalist The Muggers Jeffery Wu Troy HS
Finalist The Elf on the Shelf 2: Saving Christmas Braedon Ryle Randall K. Cooper HS

Commercials

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion HPTV Athletics Commercial Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park HS
White Lion HipCat Records Halle Sanders, Ian Quiles, Maddie Murokh Glenbrook South HS
Mountain Lion ACA Commercial Owen Riley, Jack Riley, Benny Farbstein, Seth Estes, Riley Morris Academy of Cinematic Arts
Finalist Something for Everyone Jessie Arlinghaus Randall K Cooper HS

Informational/Educational

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion An Ecosystem on the Line Steven Simpson East Stroudsburg Senior High School South
White Lion ACA Informational Film Owen Riley, Jack Riley, Benny Farbstein, Seth Estes, Riley Moris Academy of Cinematic Arts
Mountain Lion How to Edit Your Photos Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park High School
Finalist Jess Ssej’s Tips and Tricks for Virtual Learning Jessie Arlinghaus Randall K. Cooper HS

Long Documentary

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion Outspoken Narrative – Episode 6: The Arctic Refuge Eshan Vishwakarma John Randolph Tucker HS
White Lion No Human Being is Illegal Samuel Villagra-Stanton John Adams HS
Mountain Lion Taking a Seat for Justice: The 504 Sit-In Thomas Huang Winston Churchill HS
Finalist Our Truth—The Diversity Alliance Russell Yoh, Quinn Luong, Roch Parayre, Kethan Srinivasan, Ryan Ngo, AJ Sanford, Christopher Schwarting, Chase Nelson The Haverford School
Finalist Outspoken Narrative – Episode 7: The Capitol Under Siege Eshan Vishwakarma John Randolph Tucker HS
Finalist Youth on BLM Ayana Ahuja The Madeira School

Long Narrative

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion Make a Wish Elijah Edwards Madison Memorial / Children’s Film Academy of Madison
White Lion Morgen Ludwig – The Stray Dog Morgen Ludwig Carmel High School
Mountain Lion Angora Galen Cunningham Fine Arts Center of Greenville
Finalist Red Snow Erik Jaman New Trier High School
Finalist Reflection Ethan Erdman Mason Middle School
Finalist The Humanity Test Samuel Mitchell, Lily Kaplan Sidwell Friends School

Middle School

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion unbuntu Konner Turner Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
White Lion Sky High Sean Zielinski Homeschool
Mountain Lion First Chair Matthew Wilson Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Finalist The Kite Genie Luis Campos, Evan Mischnick, Wyatt Elma, Will Koester, Derek Mischnick Academy of Cinematic Arts
Finalist The Trusting Tree Elizabeth Yeager, Madelyn Pergrem, Ainslee Lloyd, Amelia Eshman Academy of Cinematic Arts
Finalist 60 Seconds Seraphina Jerome Bonnie Branch Middle School

Music Video

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion X-Ray Martaize Smith Hope Community
White Lion Black Girls Fly 2 Tez Smith Hope Community Best Buy Teen Tech Center
Mountain Lion Wishful Thinking Bridget Leary Vernon Hills HS
Finalist Go Zachery Crew, De’Quan Jones Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Finalist Penny for Your Thoughts Jack Raese, Erik Jaman New Trier HS
Finalist Orange Crush Benjamin Turnquest, Eliana D’Astici, Gianna Smith, Adam Freeman Homewood Flossmoor HS

New Story

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion Fasnacht Day Maguire Younes Hempfield HS
White Lion Learning Situation in District 113 Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park HS

Public Service Announcement

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion You Need to Vote Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS
White Lion Texting with Your Nose Adam Zheng Williamsville North HS
Mountain Lion Surprise Laura Claire Walker Hempfield HS
Finalist Baking in the Bathroom Tyler Harding Walled Lake Northern HS
Finalist The Ripple Shannon Germaine Clonlara School, Off-Campus Program
Finalist PSA Drunk Driving Alexander (Xander) Hughes Hempfield HS

Short Documentary

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion Human Endogenous Retrovirus Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS
White Lion Sunrises Henry Armstrong New Trier HS
Mountain Lion A Walk in the Forest Adam Zheng Williamsville North HS
Finalist Sam Brief Documentary Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park HS
Finalist P.E.T.S. Andrei Thuler Lycee Francais de Chicago
Finalist Plastic Crisis: Our Oceans in Peril Shannon Germaine Clonlara School, Off-Campus Program

Short Narrative

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion A Bag’s Life Wyatt Knoell, Malcolm Moses The Prairie School
White Lion The Working Man Matteo Zavaglia Westminster Christian Academy
Mountain Lion Signaled Joseph Suarez, Sovereign Suarez Lima Senior HS
Finalist All Eyes on Me Bridget Leary Vernon Hills HS
Finalist Bury the Truth Arman Taheri University School
Finalist Her Samuel Mitchell Sidwell Friends School

Trailers

AWARD FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Golden Lion Finding Innocence Eliana D’Astici, Benjamin Turnquest Homewood Flossmoor HS
White Lion The Last Resort Trailer Braedon Ryle Randall K. Cooper HS
Mountain Lion Corona Stars Nia Amour East Orange Recreational Center