Alternative Films

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Coming Up for Air Laila Sparks Troy Athens HS
Picnic Darla Matches Middletown HS South
Proof of Residency Spencer Sabath Highland Park HS
Sleepless Night Benjamin Turnquest Homewood-Flossmoor Community HS
Tempus Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS
The Color of Consciousness Matteo Zavaglia Westminster Christian Academy
The White Wood Sophie Jackson (670+ miles away, NJ) Middletown HS South
Wake Up Gage Brewer-Duff Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Wanderlust Halle Sanders Glenbrook South HS

Animation

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Ruth and Nick: A Confectionery Tale Carter Rostron Pembroke Hill School
Seed Elizabeth Lappano Alan B. Shepard HS
I Want Them to Know Maura Collins Middletown HS South
Beauty Lexi Ziobro Middletown HS South
Immersion Stephen Middletown HS South
Hugo the Slime Ryan Hoeting Kings HS
Shiro in the Dark Maia Beavers Kings HS
Boof Anniston Young Kings HS
The Homo Sapien Virus Andrew Wang Adlai E Stevenson HS
Leapy Meets a New Friend Allison Escamilla-Martinez Kings HS

Comedy

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Flat Line Abby Estrada Grandin Theatre Film Lab
Haunted Happenings Kyra Goudsmit, Mackenzie Klein, Lucy Schene Kirkwood HS
Life After Death Sophie Jackson, Maura Collins Middletown HS South
Mermaids Specifically Nick Lusardi Alpena HS
Perso Nella Salsa Reese Robers Grandin Theatre Film Lab
Redeal Jack Raese New Trier HS
The Coin: A Silent Film Owen Hollander Signature School
The Elf on the Shelf 2: Saving Christmas Braedon Ryle Randall K. Cooper HS
The Muggers Jeffery Wu Troy HS
The Unbearable Onion Rohan Pemmasani, Rohit Pemmasani Adlai E Stevenson HS

Commercials

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
ACA Commercial Owen Riley, Jack Riley, Benny Farbstein, Seth Estes, Riley Morris Academy of Cinematic Arts
HPTV Athletics Commercial Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park HS
HipCat Records Halle Sanders, Ian Quiles, Maddie Murokh Glenbrook South HS
Something for Everyone Jessie Arlinghaus Randall K Cooper HS

Informational/Educational Films

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
ACA Informational Film Owen Riley, Jack Riley, Benny Farbstein, Seth Estes, Riley Moris Academy of Cinematic Arts
An Ecosystem on the Line Steven Simpson East Stroudsburg Senior HS South
How to Edit Your Photos Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park HS
Jess Ssej’s Tips and Tricks for Virtual Learning Jessie Arlinghaus Randall K. Cooper HS

Long Documentary Films

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
No Human Being is Illegal Samuel Villagra-Stanton John Adams HA
Our Truth—The Diversity Alliance Russell Yoh, Quinn Luong, Roch Parayre, Kethan Srinivasan, Ryan Ngo, AJ Sanford, Christopher Schwarting, Chase Nelson The Haverford School
Outspoken Narrative – Episode 6: The Arctic Refuge Eshan Vishwakarma John Randolph Tucker HS
Outspoken Narrative – Episode 7: The Capitol Under Siege Eshan Vishwakarma John Randolph Tucker HS
Taking a Seat for Justice: The 504 Sit-In Thomas Huang Winston Churchill HS
Youth on BLM Ayana Ahuja The Madeira School

Long Narrative Films

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Angora Galen Cunningham, Hailey Roberts Fine Arts Center of Greenville
Apocalypse Soon Thomas Furman, Rae Burczyk, Miguel Kilgore, Joanna Sodke Infinity Arts Academy
Lifeless Jack Raese New Trier HS
Lost Fortune Braedon Ryle Randall K. Cooper HS
Make a Wish Elijah Edwards Madison Memorial / Children’s Film Academy of Madison
Morgen Ludwig – The Stray Dog  Morgen Ludwig Carmel HS
Red Snow Erik Jaman New Trier HS
Reflection  Ethan Erman Mason Middle School
The Last Resort Braedon Ryle Randall K. Cooper HS
The Humanity Test Samuel Mitchell, Lily Kaplan Sidwell Friends School

Middle School

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
60 Seconds Seraphina Jerome Bonnie Branch Middle School
First Chair Matthew Wilson Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Sky High Sean Zielinski Homeschool
The Kite Genie Luis Campos, Evan Mischnick, Wyatt Elma, Will Koester, Derek Mischnick Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Trusting Tree Elizabeth Yeager, Madelyn Pergrem, Ainslee Lloyd, Amelia Eshman Academy of Cinematic Arts
Two Worlds Disha Patel, Rhea Jain, Sreya Reddy, Clare Dallas, Amanda Rossetti Academy of Cinematic Arts
unbuntu Konner Turner Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium

Music Video

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Black Girls Fly 2 Tez Smith Hope Community Best Buy Teen Tech Center
Go Zachery Crew, De’Quan Jones Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Orange Crush Benjamin Turnquest, Eliana D’Astici, Gianna Smith, Adam Freeman Homewood Flossmoor Community HS
Penny for Your Thoughts Jack Raese, Erik Jaman New Trier HS
Quite Frankly Alexander (Xander) Hughes, Lorisa Shaffer, Morgan Minnich Hempfield HS
Wishful Thinking Bridget Leary Vernon Hills HS
X-Ray Martaize Smith Hope Community

News Story

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Learning Situation in District 113 Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park HS
Fasnacht Day Maguire Younes Hempfield HS

Public Service Announcement

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Baking in the Bathroom Tyler Harding Walled Lake Northern HS
PSA Drunk Driving Alexander (Xander) Hughes Hempfield HS
Surprise Laura Claire Walker Hempfield HS
Texting with Your Nose Adam Zheng Williamsville North HS
The Ripple Shannon Germaine Clonlara School, Off-Campus Program
You Need to Vote Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS

Short Documentary

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
A Walk in the Forest Adam Zheng Williamsville North HS
Black in America Tori Wright Homewood-Flossmoor HS
Human Endogenous Retrovirus Amogh Thakkar River Hill HS
P.E.T.S. Andrei Thuler Lycee Francais de Chicago
Plastic Crisis: Our Oceans in Peril Shannon Germaine Clonlara School, Off-Campus Program
Sam Brief Documentary Ben Fitzsimons Highland Park HS
Seeing the Good Elina Villemure Downriver Detroit Student Film Consortium
Sunrises Henry Armstrong New Trier HS
The Cancer Support Center: Surviving and Thriving in COVID-19 Eliana D’Astici, Benjamin Turnquest Homewood-Flossmoor Community HS
This One is Mine: The Michigan Humane Society During COVID Jessica Bryson, Julia Carroll, Olivia Griffiths Troy Athens HS

Short Narrative

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
2190 Mile Margaret Tower Grandin Theatre Film Lab
A Bag’s Life Wyatt Knoell, Malcolm Moses The Prairie School
A Bandit’s Yesterday Benny Farbstein, Jack Riley, Owen Riley, Riley Morris, Gavin Lloyd, Seth Estes, Jackson Yoder, Daniel Ball Academy of Cinematic Arts
All Eyes on Me Bridget Leary Vernon Hills HS
Bored Hayden Melvin Academy of Cinematic Arts
Bullseye Casserley Grace Independence HS
Bury the Truth Arman Taheri University School
Curbside Rebecca Rhodes Shaker Heights HS
Demand for Robots Gretta Brown, Logan Moore Academy of Cinematic Arts
Dreamer Nickolas Krueger Rufus King IB HS
Drip Drop Halle Sanders, Maddie Murokh, & Carina Dickerson Glenbrook South HS
Her Samuel Mitchell Sidwell Friends School
Impurity Zahra Ahmed Dekalb School of the Arts
In Focus Andrei Thuler Lycee Francais de Chicago
Night School Eliana D’Astici, Benjamin Turnquest, Joesph Sullivan, Jason Ward, Chloe Castady, Kaisse Haynes, Gianna Smith, Jayla Watts, Lucia Malfeo, Joius Brown Homewood Flossmoor HS
North of Hell Aidan Sherrill, Thomas Rex, Colin Frier Olathe Northwest
Pale Fire Sam Jaccaci, Nellie Shih, Sam Taylor, Ben Jaccaci, Colin Sam, Stephen Fatuzzo Academy of Cinematic Arts
Phantoms Jared Goudsmit Kirkwood HS
Quarantine Seamus Mahoney Troy Athens HS
Sepia Ben Janes Evanston Township High School
Shrouded Past Adeline Ferolo/Paige Fahrenkrug/Théo Kelly Academy of Cinematic Arts
Signaled Joseph Suarez, Sovereign Suarez Lima Senior HS
The Box Daniel Ball, Austyn Phipps, Emma Robbins, Asia Kinebrew, Hayden Melvin Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Empty Mirror Gianna Beaty, Gemma Uyehata, Maria Hartung, Michael Beaty, Andrew Schwind, Maria Wurth, Olivia Erb, Maria Hess, Lucas Hynfield Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Telescope Eli Berliner St. Anns School
The Voice in the Night Maggie Drake, Gabe Schmidt, Trevor Cebulskie, Jonah Bolander Academy of Cinematic Arts
The Working Man Matteo Zavaglia Westminster Christian Academy

Trailers

FILM TITLE STUDENTS SCHOOL
Corona Stars Nia Amour East Orange Recreational Center
The Last Resort Trailer Braedon Ryle Randall K. Cooper HS
Finding Innocence Eliana D’Astici, Benjamin Turnquest Homewood Flossmoor HS