Junior High Winners 2

The Junior High Division  recognizes 7th and 8th graders’ achievements in all 10 film categories, including narrative film, music video, documentary, animation, etc.

2017 Junior High Film Entries

Award Film Student Name(s) School
Golden Lion Frere Xander Wynn, Jeremiah Bolden, Ellary Cooper Stages for Youth
White Lion Don’t Tell Me Leah Young, Ti’Asia Boner, Angela Ramirez Puac. Nayelli Remirez Puac Stages for Youth
Mountain Lion Dreams Of Heroes Henry Jost, Krishna Powdyel, Owen Cummings, Tuula Lentz Stages for Youth
Finalist Benny Ethan Jones, Gabrielle Luckenbach, Riley Starr Stages for Youth
Finalist Why Is Blanket Following Me? Emma Wetherston, Mia Praisnos, Grace Lockwood UA Summer Film Camp
Finalist The Forgotten Claire Ratkey, Natalia D’Souza, Bella Puthoff UA Summer Film Camp
The Elevator Dylan Thompson, Justin Storn, George Plataniotis, Ian Cheyne Nagel Middle School
The Little Things George Plataniotis, Dylan Thompson, Justin Storn, Ian Cheyne, Ivan Diaz, Ray Frey, Anna Vanderbeek Nagel Middle School
Behind the Lens Lily Bryant, Chloe Fowler, Johanna Cervantes, Oriana Frederick, Jake Hogue, Adam Sorg, Alex Kelsch Nagel Middle School
Beechmont Raquet Club Commercial Bryson Welage, Alex Steel, Adam Carr, Jesse Alton, Robin Johnson, Julie Wittekind, Emma Schmelzer Nagel Middle School
Grove Park Grille Commercial Lily Bryant, Chloe Fowler, Johanna Cervantes, Oriana Frederick, Maya Schloemer Nagel Middle School
Gold Star Commercial Molly Stefan, Evie Rollman, Jill Helm, Layla Daoud, James McIntire, Grey Williams, Jacob Towne, Devin Hair Nagel Middle School
Top This Commercial Margot Swartz, Mitchell Masters, Ellen Scherer Nagel Middle School
Mr. Strausbaugh Meghan Cissell, Robin Johnson, Emma Schmeltzer, Molly Stefan, Evie Rollman, Layla Daoud, Jill Helm Nagel Middle School
PE with Mr. Peters David Holsinger Nagel Middle School
Mr. Suder Documentary Sophia Amspaugh Nagel Middle School
Da Robba Robs Da Doritas Owen Crable, Chris Roller, Alli Garcia Nagel Middle School
Mios Commercial Sophia Amspaugh Nagel Middle School
Mr. Newton Documentary Jesse Alten, Alex Steele, Bryson Welage, Adam Carr, Maya Schloemer, Sierra Armstrong Nagel Middle School
Film & Broadcast Journalism Documentary Ray Garcia, Colin Pittman, Austin Mineer, Ivan Diaz, Paul Pierce, Shelby Allred, Connor Flora Nagel Middle School
Mr. Vander Meer Documentary Jacob Hogue, Alex Hall, Adam Sorg, Chloe Fowler, Lily Bryant, Oriana Frederick, Johanna Cervantes Nagel Middle School
Back to the Picture Ray Garcia, Colin Pittman, Austin Mineer, Ivan Diaz, Paul Pierce, Shelby Allred, Connor Flora Nagel Middle School
Shook Kahley Eiselt, Evie Rollman, Ellen Scherer,  Mitchell Masters, Sam Rana, Ben Thomas, Liam Cameron, Nate Smith Nagel Middle School
First World Apocalypse Ethan Beeler, David Holsinger, Ivan Diaz, Paul Pierce, Shelby Allred, Connor Flora Nagel Middle School
Jewels Kahley Eiselt, Evie Rollman, Ellen Scherer,  Mitchell Masters, Margot Swartz, Katherine O’Rourke, Jill Helm, Maya Schloemer, Anna Hammond, Sierra Armstrong Nagel Middle School
Friends Kahley Eiselt, Evie Rollman, Ellen Scherer,  Layla Doud, Jill Helm Nagel Middle School
The Vigilantes – Episode 1: The Meteor Cameron Henderson, Anthony Newberry, Daisy Lopez, Kaelin Nelson, Dakota Jackson, Cassandra Schwarz, Shaylin Walton North College Hill Middle School
The Frankie Story Shannon Whitely, Courtney Henson, Audree Terry UA Summer Film Camp
Frenemy Stephanie Garay, Mackenzie Klusman, Grace Rudie, Anne-Marie Tardivon UA Summer Film Camp