Judge use

Become a Judge

The Golden Lion Awards are judged by film/media professionals in industry and universities, recognizing outstanding high school filmmakers in and around the Midwest. We are currently looking for insightful people to review the Golden Lion Award submissions. All media will be available for judging online. You will have the opportunity to network with other media professionals through your judging experience. To become a judge, complete the Online Judges’ Form.

Meet Our Judges

High School Judging Panel

The Golden Lion Awards High School judging panel is made up of professional filmmakers, directors, producers, scriptwriters, art directors, and professors, all of whom have a tremendous amount of experience and knowledge in Film and Media.

  • A.B. Osbourne | 3D Animator, Kinetic Vision
  • Aaron Allen | Contract Video Specialist, F&W Media
  • Adam Banks | Programmer, Short of the Week
  • Alex Schroff | Video Specialist, GE Aviation
  • Alyssa Anderson | Teacher, Gardner School
  • Alyx McLaughlin | Owner & Freelance Photographer/Cinematographer, Cryptographic Media
  • Bekah Nunn | Program Liaison for Animation & Cinematic Arts, Columbus College of Art & Design
  • Ben Stumpf | Film Teacher, Concord Academy
  • Brad Libis | Adjunct Professor, Northern Kentucky University
  • Brael Spurling | Editor/Videographer, GE Aviation
  • Brandi Whitewolf | Video Producer, Dimensional Fund Advisors
  • Brandon Prewitt | Co-Founder, Studio 605
  • Chance Humphrey | Production Assistant, Reel Bear Media
  • Chris Lewis
  • David Butler Sr | Visual Tech Support, Self-Employed
  • Deb Silverman | Senior Video Communications Leader, GE Aviation
  • Don Yoakam | Adjunct Instructor, Columbus College of Art & Design
  • Doug Yeager | Owner, “I Do” Video
  • Emily Foster | Media Producer and Milwaukee Film Festival Manager
  • Erin Kirby | Digital Promotions Producer, Tribune Media
  • Greg Ullman | Director of Creative Services, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Hagit Limor | Associate Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • J. Andrew Thames | Freelance Cinematographer/Videographer
  • Jacob Ufkes | Photographer, Vesta Visuals Collective
  • James Waters II | President, Canton Film Festival
  • Jason Nix | Multimedia Producer, Paycor
  • Jason Robinson | Live Video Producer/Camera Op/DP/Producer, Southland Christian Church
  • Jennifer Schultz | Founder/Editor/Director, New Year’s Baby Films
  • Jennifer Tadlock |President, Abatad Flicks
  • JJ Painter | Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • John Calhoun | Data Wrangler, NFL Films
  • John Hebbeler | Assistant Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • John Johnson | Instructor, Xavier University and University of Indianapolis
  • Dr. John Owens | Division Head/Associate Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Johnny DiLoretto | Film Critic, WCBE
  • Jonathan Asher
  • Joseph Cox | Freelance Director/Cinematographer, Average Joe Films
  • Joseph Langenbrunner | Online Advertising Rep, Automotive Marketing Firm
  • Josh Flowers | Post Production Specialist, Cedar Fair
  • Josh Kramer | Content Associate, ESPN
  • Josh Smith | Video Producer, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Juli Niles
  • Justin Moore | Senior Instructional Media Developer, Paycor
  • Katie Price Ross | Word of Mouth Marketing Specialist & Producer, Empower
  • Kevin Winkler | Owner/Director of Photography, Blockhouse Studios
  • Kim Kemper | Executive Producer, ITC
  • Lakshmi Tirumala
  • Lance Vaught | Morning Show Producer, ABC 36 WTVQ
  • Dr. Lori Liggett | Lecturer, Department of Telecommunications at Bowling Green State University
  • Lucas Ostrowski | Assistant Professor, Bowling Green State University
  • Mamadou Papis Sylla | Filmmaker, MGBFilmsTV
  • Marcelina Robledo | Founder/Executive Producer, Beer Food Film Festival
  • Maria Gigante | FilmSlam® Coordinator, Marketing Manager & Media Hub Director, Cleveland International Film Festival
  • Mark Deeter | Director of Post Production, Deeter Post
  • Mark Eshleman | Owner/Founder, ReelBearMedia
  • Mark Lammers | Executive Producer, Public Media Connect (CET-Cincinnati/ThinkTV- Dayton
  • Mark Sweeney | President, SweeneyNow Video, LLC
  • Marty Pack | Freelance Human Rights Documentary Producer/Teacher, Columbus Public Schools
  • Matt Neckers | Creative Media Art & Design Instructor, Green Mountain Tech
  • Megan Mahon | Director of Film & Photography, U! Creative
  • Michael Butcher
  • Michael Whitely | Founder, Inspirational Media International
  • Natalie Blake | Art Coordinator/Set Dresser, Carousel Productions
  • Nick Rue | Freelance Media Producer, RueCreations
  • Norm Freitag | Senior Digital Video Editor/Ventuz Programmer, MIG (Multi Image Group)
  • Pam Thomas | Founder/Director, Black Folks Make Movies
  • Patrick Kevin | Freelance Screenwriter, Director Actor, Self-Employed
  • Paul Cronley
  • Paul Streiner | Video Editor & Motion Graphics, NASCAR Productions
  • PJ Neely | Video Editor, Turner Studios
  • Rachel Valerio | eLearning Production Specialist/Freelance Video Production/Post Production, Miami University
  • Rasean Davonte Johnson | Owner/Creative Director, EightInfinity Studio
  • Ray Woishek | Art/Film Teacher, St. George’s School
  • Richard Davis
  • Richard J McCollough | Producer/Director/Videographer, Mirusmedia
  • Richard Mason | Director, Acting in Columbus
  • Rob Van Praag | Director of Photography, Van Praag Productions
  • Robert Bodle | Associate Professor of Communication and New Media Studies, Mount St. Joseph University
  • Roger Phelps | Tour Manager/Artist Manager, Zanzibar MGMT
  • Ronald Williams | Founder/Executive Director & Chairman, Arms Around Media
  • Rondell McMillan | Owner, RamPro Media
  • Roy King III | Video Editor, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Ryan Chimney | Assistant Editor, Upstream 360 Media
  • Sam Haboush | CEO/Director, Pure Media Group
  • Sam Nahem | Founder, ScreenPlay Inc.
  • Sean Coffman | Executive Director, The Human Family
  • Shannon Clark | Freelance Producer, Fox19
  • Stella Udeozor | Video Producer, Crossroads Community Church
  • Stephan Pratt | Chair of Fine Arts, Stevenson School
  • Steve Baker | Writer/Editor/Reporter, News Center 7
  • Sunho Donovan
  • Teresa Lynn Crockett
  • Tim Duebber | Senior Video Production Consultant, The Christ Hospital
  • Tim Obermeyer | Manager of Equipment & Traffic, Midwest Grip and Lighting
  • Tim Quinlivan
  • Tim Swallow | Founder/CEO, Cincinnati World Cinema
  • Tim Valentine | Owner, Train918
  • Tim Wales | Senior Executive Producer, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Tom Gross | Freelance Editor and Producer
  • Tom Law | President, Voyageur Media Group, Inc.
  • Tony Deemer | Co-Owner, Double Dag Productions
  • Traci Dunn
  • Uma Vangal Shivakumar | Visiting Assistant Professor of Film, Kenyon College
  • Wendy Anthony | Instructor, Xavier University
  • William G. Jones | Creative Director, Clothesline Promotional Products
  • William W. Dunlap | Owner/Producer, Double Take Studios
  • Zo Wesson | Creative Director, Curtis Visual Communications

Junior High Judging Panel

The Golden Lion Awards Junior High School judging panel is made up of former Golden Lion Award winners and participants who are currently majoring in a Film or Media Major at the college level.

  • Anastasia Fryer | Northern Kentucky University, Electronic Media & Broadcasting
  • Dean Parker | Ohio University, Integrated Media
  • Jeremy Morall | University of Cincinnati, Electronic Media
  • Julie Ivers | DePaul University, Digital Cinema & Graphic Design
  • Katie Ferchen | University of Cincinnati, Digital Media Collaborative
  • Leah Klosterman | Ohio University, Integrated Media
  • Makayla Hufziger | Webster University, Film, Television & Media Production
  • Maria Alvarez | University of Southern California, Film & Television Production
  • Mary Clare Kunkel | Capital University, Media
  • Olivia Schappacher | Columbia College, Cinematic Film
  • Zoe Cheng | University of Southern California, Writing for Screen & Television