Judge useBecome a Judge

The Golden Lion Awards are judged by film/media professionals in industry and universities, recognizing outstanding high school filmmakers in Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky. We are currently looking for insightful people to review the Golden Lion Award submissions. All media will be available for judging online. You will have the opportunity to network with other media professionals through your judging experience. To become a judge, complete the Online Judges’ Form.

Meet Our Judges

High School Judging Panel

The Golden Lion Awards High School judging panel is made up of professional filmmakers, directors, producers, scriptwriters, art directors, and professors, all of whom have a tremendous amount of experience and knowledge in Film and Media.

  • Aaron Allen | Contract Video Specialist, F&W Media
  • Adam Banks | Programmer, Short of the Week
  • Adam Vermejen | Audio Visual Technician, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Alex Schroff | Video Specialist, GE Aviation
  • Alyssa Anderson | Teacher, The Gardner School
  • Anne Campolongo | Broadcast Meteorologist, KDRV-TV
  • Ben Stumpf | Film Teacher, Concord Academy
  • Bobby Osbourne | 3D Animator, Kinetic Vision
  • Brad Johansen | Anchor/Reporter, WKRC-TV
  • Brad Libis | Adjunct Professor, Northern Kentucky University
  • Brael Spurling | Editor/Videographer, GE Aviation
  • Brandon Prewitt | Co-Founder, Studio 605
  • Chance Humphrey | Production Assistant, Reel Bear Media
  • Christopher Strobel | Associate Professor, Director of Electronic Media & Broadcasting, Northern Kentucky University
  • Dave Wagner | Anchor/Investigative Reporter, KIRO-TV Seattle
  • Deb Del Valle | Video & Web Producer, Xavier University
  • Deb Silverman | Senior Video Communications Leader, GE Aviation
  • Don Yoakam | Adjunct Instructor, Columbus College of Art & Design
  • Emily Foster | Media Producer and Film Festival Contractor
  • Erin Kirby | Digital Promotions Producer, Tribune Media
  • Greg Ullman | Manager of Creative Services, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Griffin Frank | News Producer, WCPO-TV/9 On Your Side
  • Hagit Limor | Associate Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Isaac Stambaugh | Producer/Editor/Director/Writer, Rebel Pilgrim Creative Agency
  • J. Andrew Thames | Freelance Cinematographer/Videographer
  • James Waters II | President, Canton Film Festival
  • Jason Nix | Multi-Media Producer, Paycor
  • Jason Robinson | Live Video Producer/Camera Op/DP/Producer, Southland Christian Church
  • Jennifer Schultz | Founder/Editor/Director, New Year’s Baby Films
  • Jennifer Tadlock |President, Abatad Flicks
  • Jerry Rowley | Director/Producer, J&R Productions
  • John Calhoun | Data Wrangler, NFL Films
  • John Hebbeler | Assistant Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • John Johnson | Instructor, Xavier University and University of Indianapolis
  • Dr. John Owens | Division Head/Associate Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Johnny DiLoretto | Film Critic, WCBE
  • Joseph Cox | Freelance Director/Cinematographer, Average Joe Films
  • Joseph Langenbrunner | Online Advertising Rep, Automotive Marketing Firm
  • Josh Flowers | Post Production Specialist, Cedar Fair
  • Josh Kramer | Content Associate, ESPN
  • Joshua Smith | Marketing Producer, WXIX
  • Joyce Bentle | Cinematographer/Photographer, Kroger Television
  • Justin Moore | Senior Instructional Media Developer, Paycor
  • Kailyne R. Waters | Writer/Director, The Go Cart
  • Katie Price | Word of Mouth Marketing Specialist & Producer, Empower
  • Lakshmi Tirumala | Assistant Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Lance Vaught | Morning Show Producer, ABC 36 WTVQ
  • Dr. Lori Liggett | Lecturer, Department of Telecommunications at Bowling Green State University
  • Lucas Ostrowski | Assistant Professor, Bowling Green State University
  • Mamado Papis Sylla | Filmmaker, MGBFilmsTV
  • Marcelina Robledo | Founder/Executive Producer, Beer Food Film Festival
  • Mark D’Andrea | Freelance Videographer
  • Mark Deeter | Director of Post Production, Deeter Post
  • Mark Lammers | Executive Producer, Public Media Connect (CET-Cincinnati/ThinkTV- Dayton
  • Mark Sweeney | President, SweeneyNow Video, LLC
  • Matt Neckers | Creative Media Art & Design Instructor, Green Mountain Tech
  • Michael Berk | News Anchor/Reporter, WLEX TV Kentucky
  • Michael Guarente | Videographer / Editor (Owner of 3rd Anchor Productions), Ethicon
  • Dr. Michael Whitely | Founder, Inspirational Media International
  • Mike Dardis | News Anchor, WLWT News 5
  • Michael Evans | Program Assistant, Wesley Chapel Mission Center
  • Natalie Blake | Art Coordinator/Set Dresser, Carousel Productions
  • Natalie Henry | Owner/Founder, Proudcherokee Productions
  • Norm Freitag | Senior Digital Video Editor/Ventuz Programmer, MIG (Multi Image Group)
  • Pam Thomas | Founder/Director, Black Folks Make Movies
  • Patrick Kevin | Freelance Filmmaker
  • Paul Streiner | Video Editor & Motion Graphics, NASCAR Productions
  • Phil Mastman | Partner/Commercial Filmmaker, Sandlot Pictures, Inc.
  • PJ Neely | Video Editor, Turner Studios (Turner Broadcasting, Inc.)
  • Rachel Valerio | eLearning Production Specialist/Freelance Video Production/Post Production, Miami University
  • Ray Woishek | Art/Film Teacher, St. George’s School
  • Rebecca Nunn | Program Liaison for Animation & Cinematic Arts, Columbus College of Art & Design
  • Richard J McCollough | Producer/Director/Videographer, Mirusmedia
  • Richard Mason | Director, Acting in Columbus
  • Robert Bodle | Associate Professor of Communication and New Media Studies, Mount St. Joseph University
  • Roy King III | Video Editor, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Ryan Chimney | Assistant Editor, Upstream 360 Media
  • Ryan Salandria | Television Production Teacher, Salesianum High School
  • Sam Nahem | Founder, ScreenPlay Inc.
  • Sara Drabik, Assistant Professor/Electronic Media & Broadcasting Director, Northern Kentucky University/Norse Media
  • Shannon Clark | Freelance Producer, Fox19
  • Stella Udeozor | Video Producer, Crossroads Community Church
  • Stephan Pratt | Chair of Fine Arts, Stevenson School
  • Steve Baker | Writer/Editor/Reporter, News Center 7
  • Tim Duebber | Senior Video Production Consultant, The Christ Hospital
  • Tim Obermeyer | Manager of Equipment & Traffic, Midwest Grip and Lighting
  • Timothy Swallow | Founder/CEO, Cincinnati World Cinema
  • Tom Gross | Freelance Editor and Producer
  • Tom Law | President, Voyageur Media Group, Inc.
  • Tony Deemer | Co-Owner, Double Dag Productions
  • Uma Vangal Shivakumar | Visiting Assistant Professor of Film, Kenyon College
  • Wendy Anthony | Instructor, Xavier University
  • William W. Dunlap | Owner/Producer, Double Take Studios
  • Zo Wesson | Creative Director, Curtis Visual Communications

 

Junior High Judging Panel

The Golden Lion Awards Junior High School judging panel is made up of former Golden Lion Award winners and participants who are currently majoring in a Film or Media Major at the college level.

  • Anastasia Fryer | Northern Kentucky University, Electronic Media Major  /Director/Producer, Neo Lumina Videography and Viral Veil
  • Dean Parker | Ohio University, Integrated Media
  • Jacob Logeman | Ball State University, Telecommunications Major with a Digital Video Production Emphasis
  • Jeremy Morall | University of Cincinnati, Electronic Media
  • Julie Ivers | DePaul University, Digital Cinema & Graphic Design Major
  • Katie Ferchen | University of Cincinnati, Digital Media Collaborative Program
  • Leah Klosterman | Ohio University, Integrated Media
  • Maria Alvarez | University of Southern California, Film and Television Production Major
  • Olivia Schappacher | Columbia College, Cinematic Film
  • Zoe Cheng | University of Southern California, Writing for Screen & Television Major