High School Judging Panel

The Golden Lion Awards High School judging panel is made up of professional filmmakers, directors, producers, scriptwriters, art directors, and professors, all of whom have a tremendous amount of experience and knowledge in Film and Media.

  • Aaron Allen, Video Specialist, F&W Media
  • Adam Vermejen, Audio Visual Technician, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Alexander Elkins, Director of Photography/Cinematographer
  • Alex Schroff, Video Communications Specialist, GE Aviation
  • Ben Stumpf, Film Teacher, Concord Academy
  • Brad Libis, Adjunct Professor, Northern Kentucky University
  • Brael Spurling, Video Communications Specialist, GE Aviation
  • Brandon Prewitt, Co-Founder, Studio 605 LLC
  • Christopher Strobel, Associate Professor & Director of Electronic Media and Broadcasting, Northern Kentucky University
  • Craig Bock, Videographer/Photographer/Editor
  • Dan Marque, Cinematographer/Editor, Barking Squirrel Media
  • Danielle Belgiovane, Supporting Producer/Director, Kroger
  • Danielle Calhoun, Supporting Producer, Kroger
  • Dave Stoneburner, TV/Video Production Manager, Wright State University
  • Deb Del Valle, Video & Web Producer, Xavier University
  • Deb Silverman, Senior Video Communications Leader, GE Aviation
  • Derek Niewahner, Multimedia Coordinator for the College of Engineering & Applied Science, University of Cincinnati
  • Ellyn Stewart, Studio Director/Broadcast Journalism Teacher, Sacred Heart Greenwich
  • Grant Stolz, Audio/Visual Production Specialist, Defense Media Activity/Dept. of Defense
  • Greg Ganger, Executive Producer, Kroger Satellite Television Network (KTV)
  • Greg Ullman, Manager of Creative Services, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Griffin Frank, News Producer, WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side
  • Hagit Limor, Assistant. Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Jack VanderToll, Media Specialist for WAVE-3 News in Louisville, KY / Film Editor/Cameraman
  • James Robinson, Live Video Producer/ Camera Operator/ DP/ Producer, Southland Christian Church
  • James Rollo, Director of Photography, Rocker Box Productions, LLC
  • James Truitt, Director of the Airforce Visual Production Studio, San Antonio Airforce Base
  • Jason Merkt, Owner, Iconography Studios
  • Jennifer Tadlock, Director/Producer/President, Abatad Flicks
  • Jerry Rowley, Director/Producer, J&R Productions
  • JJ Painter, Owner / Motion Graphics Artist, Skyablaze
  • John Calhoun, Data Wrangler, NFL Films
  • John Hebbeler, Assistant Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • John Johnson, Instructor, Xavier University and University of Indianapolis
  • Dr. John Owens, Divison Head/Associate Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Jon Sherman, Assistant Professor of Film, Kenyon College
  • Joseph Langenbrunner, Online Advertising Rep, Automotive Marketing Firm
  • Joseph Cox, Freelance Director/Cinematographer, Average Joe Films
  • Katie Price, Word of Mouth of Specialist & Producer, Empower
  • Katie Sammons, Media Production Specialist, Cardinal Solutions Group
  • Kelsie Walker, Marketing Project Coordinator, London Computer Systems
  • Kenneth Dale Allen, Production Office Manager, University of Cincinnati
  • Kevin Burke, Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Lakshmi Tirumala, Assistant Professor, Electronic Media Division/CCM, University of Cincinnati
  • Lance Vaught, Morning Show Producer, ABC 36 WTVQ
  • Lori Liggett, Lecturer, Department of Telecommunications at Bowling Green State University
  • Mark Deeter, Director of Post Production, Deeter Post
  • Mamado Papis Sylla, Filmmaker, MGBFilmsTV
  • Marcelina Robledo, Founder/Executive Producer, Beer Food Film Festival
  • Matt Neckers, Creative Media Art & Design Instructor, Green Mountain Tech in Hyde Park, VT
  • Michael Caporale, Writer/Director, The Black Dove, Llc
  • Michael Guarente, Videographer / Editor (Owner of 3rd Anchor Productions), Ethicon
  • Dr. Michael Whitely, Founder/Writer/Producer/Director, Inspirational Media International
  • Michael Evans, Program Assistant, Wesley Chapel Mission Center
  • Natalie Blake, Art Coordinator/Set Dresser, Carousel Productions
  • Natalie Henry, Owner, Proudcherokee Productions
  • Nicole Crosby, Post Digital Production Editor, Freelance
  • Nikk Hearn-Sutton, Owner/Camera Operator/Steadicam Operator, Flyin Da’ Rig Steadicam & Cinematography
  • Norm Freitag, Senior Digital Video Editor/Ventuz Programmer, MIG (Multi Image Group)
  • Patrick Johnston, Freelance Storyboard Artist/Filmmaker/Actor, Focus Peak Media
  • Patrick Kevin, Freelance Screenwriter, Director, Actor
  • Paul Streiner, Video Editor/Motion Graphics & Effects, Freelance
  • Phil Mastman, Partner/Commercial Filmmaker, Sandlot Pictures, Inc.
  • Rachel Valerio, eLearning Production Specialist/Freelance Video Production/Post Production
  • Ray Woishek, Art/Film Teacher, St. George’s School
  • Richard Gershman, Chair and Associate Professor, Directing and Production, Watkins College of Art, Design & Film
  • Roy King III, Video Editor, Prestige AV & Creative Services
  • Ryan Chimney, Assistant Editor, Upstream 360 Media
  • Sam Laudner, Associate Video Editor/Independent Filmmaker, F&W Media
  • Sam Nahem, Founder, ScreenPlay Inc.
  • Sara Mahle Drabik, Asst. Professor/Electronic Media & Broadcasting Director, Northern Kentucky University
  • Stephan Pratt, Chair of Fine Arts, Stevenson School
  • Steve Colwell, Producer/Director, TVHamilton
  • Tiffany Wilson, Freelance Reporter, KGO-TV
  • Tim Duebber, Senior Consultant in Video Production, The Christ Hospital
  • Tim Jester, Producer/Director, Cincinnati-Dayton Kroger TV
  • Tim Neumann, Editor, Freelance Writer/Director, Golden Hippo Media
  • Tim Obermeyer, Manager of Equipment & Traffic, Midwest Grip and Lighting
  • Tom Bishop, Owner/Producer, NPOforge LLC
  • Tom Gross, Freelance Editor and Producer
  • Tony Deemer, Co-Owner, Double Dag Productions
  • Tony Rood, Video Production, Prestige
  • Trent Pekkala, Video Production Specialist, The PPS Group
  • Uma Vangal Shivakumar, Visiting Assistant Professor of Film, Kenyon College
  • Wayne Carli, KTV Network Studio Engineer, The Kroger Company